+49 6181 501-0 sales-DE@daher.com

Data Protection

Data protection declaration

Data protection declaration / duty to provide information according to §5 TMG & Art. 13/14 GDPR

At DAHER PROJECTS GmbH, we believe the protection of personal data involves far more than just complying with legislation. We are therefore happy that you are interested in how we handle personal data.

We always process personal data such as a person’s name, address, e-mail address, or phone number in accordance with applicable privacy law.

With this privacy notice, we would like to inform everyone about the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data that we collect, use, and process. Furthermore, we would like to explain to the persons concerned the rights to which they are entitled.

DAHER PROJECTS GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this Web site is protected as comprehensively as possible.

Despite the care we take, Internet-based data transmission is vulnerable to security flaws and, consequently, absolute protection can never be guaranteed. For this reason, you of course have the option of transmitting your personal data by alternative means, for example, by telephone or post.

Name, Address, and Contact Details of the Entity Responsible

DAHER PROJECTS GmbH
Olaf Oldiges
Margarete-von-Wrangell-Straße 7
63457 Hanau
Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 6181 – 501-100
E-Mail: info.projects@daher.com
Website: www.daher-projects.com

Privacy Officer Contact Details

The Privacy Officer for the data controller is:

DDI – Deutsches Datenschutz Institut GmbH
www.deutsches-datenschutz-institut.de

You can contact our Privacy Officer by sending a letter to the attention of “Privacy Officer” at the address above or by sending an e-mail to: datenschutz@daher.com

Purposes and Legal Grounds for Processing Data

Purposes and Legal Grounds for Processing Data – When Visiting Our Web Site in General

Should you use our Web site purely for informational purposes, not register yourself, or convey information to us in some other way (e.g. by e-mail), we will only collect the data that your browser transfers to our server (“server log files”). This data is processed in accordance with GDPR art. 6(1)(f) on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our Web site. This data is not used in any other way and in no way shared with third parties. However, we do reserve the right to analyze log files at a later date if there are reasons to suspect unlawful usage.

Purposes and Legal Grounds for Processing Data – Contact Form

When you contact us (e.g. using our contact form or by e-mail), we collect personal data. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purposes of answering your inquiry and for the associated technological administration. Our legitimate interest in responding to your inquiry forms the legal grounds for processing this data, in accordance with GDPR art. 6(1)(f). If you contact us for the purpose of entering into a contract, there are additional legal grounds for processing provided in GDPR art. 6(1)(b). Your data will be erased once your inquiry has been conclusively resolved. This is the case if it can be assumed that the relevant matter has been completely resolved and if there are no statutory retention periods barring us from erasing the data.

Recipients or Categories of Recipients

Depending on the type and purpose of use, personal data is passed on to the following external bodies:
Operator of the IT infrastructure systems, service provider for the maintenance of the Internet presence, Google, USA.

Transfer to Non-EU/EEA Country

Within the framework of Google Maps and Google WEB FONT, we transmit data to Google, USA, which guarantees the processing on the basis of the “Privacy Shield” and thus the corresponding EU data protection level.

Deletion Dates

The controller processes and stores the data subject’s personal data only for the period of time required to achieve the purpose for which it is stored or only if the controller is required to store data on account of legislation or regulations that are passed by European Union legislators and regulators, or other legislators, and the controller is subject to this legislation or these regulations.
Should there no longer be any reason to store the data or if a retention period prescribed by a European Union directive or regulation or by other relevant law expires, the personal data will be restricted from processing or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

Notice of Right to Object When Consent Is Selected as Legal Grounds

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent given to the processing of your data. If you withdraw your consent, we will immediately delete the data concerned, provided there are no other legal grounds to support further processing. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of the processing operations conducted until the time of the withdrawal.

Right to Complain to Data Protection Supervisory Authority

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR, GDPR art. 77 provides you the option of filing a complaint with the Privacy Officer named above or with a supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority with jurisdiction over us is:

Die Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Niedersachsen
Prinzenstraße 5
30159 Hannover

Telefon: +49 511 120-4500
Telefax:+49 511 120-4599
E-Mail: poststelle@lfd.niedersachsen.de

Notice About Profiling and Scoring

As a responsible company, we do without automatic decision-making, scoring or profiling.

Rights of the person concerned

a) right of confirmation
Each person concerned shall have the right, granted by the European directive and regulation provider, to require the controller to be informed of the processing of personal data relating to him or her. If a person concerned wishes to avail himself of this right of confirmation, she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

b) Right to information
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver, at any time by the controller, free of charge information on the person’s stored Personal data and a copy of this information. In addition, the European directive and regulation donor has granted information on the following information to the person concerned:

  • The processing purposes
  • The categories of personal data that are processed
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed or is still disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organisations
  • If possible, the planned duration for which the personal data is stored, or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • The existence of a right to rectify or delete the personal data relating to it or to restrict the processing by the person responsible or a right of objection against such processing
  • The existence of a right of appeal by a supervisory authority
  • If the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the information
  • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with article 22 (1) and (4) of the DS-GVO and, at least in such cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and impact of a Such processing for the person concerned
  • In addition, the data subject is entitled to a right of access to information on whether personal information has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the person concerned shall also be entitled to obtain information on the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.
    If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, she can at any time contact an employee of the controller.

c) Right to rectification
Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European directive and regulation provider to require the immediate rectification of any incorrect personal data relating to them. In addition, the person concerned shall be entitled, taking into account the purposes of processing, to require the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.
If a person concerned wishes to avail himself of this right of rectification, she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

d) Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to require the controller to delete the personal data relating to him without delay, provided that For one of the following reasons and to the extent that the processing is not required:

  • The personal data were collected for such purposes or processed in any other way for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The person concerned shall revoke the consent to which the processing was based in accordance with article 6 (1) (a) (a) of the DS-GVO or article 9 (2) (a) of the DS-GVO, and there is no other legal basis for processing.
  • The person concerned shall, in accordance with article 21 (1) of the DS-GVO, object to the processing and there are no priority reasons for the processing, or the person concerned shall object to the processing in accordance with article 21 (2) of the DS-GVO.
  • The personal data has been processed in an unlawful form.
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation under union law or the law of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject.
  • The personal data were collected in relation to the information society services provided in accordance with article 8 (1) of the DS-GVO.

If one of the above reasons applies and an affected person wishes to initiate the deletion of personal data stored by DAHER PROJECTS GmbH, it may at any time contact an employee of the controller Apply. The employee of DAHER PROJECTS GmbH will make sure that the request for deletion is immediately fulfilled.
If the personal data were made public by DAHER PROJECTS GmbH and if our company is obligated as the person responsible under article 17 (1) DS-DS-GVO for the deletion of personal data, DAHER PROJECTS GmbH shall, taking into account the available Technology and the implementation costs appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the person concerned is These other data controllers have requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or of copies or replicas of such personal data, insofar as the processing is not required. The employee of DAHER PROJECTS GmbH will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

e) Right to limitation of processing
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to require the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The correctness of the personal data is disputed by the person concerned, for a period of time, which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the person concerned rejects the deletion of the personal data and instead demands the restriction of the use of the personal data.
  • The person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the individual needs it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The person concerned has appealed against the processing in accordance with article 21 (1) of the DS-GVO and it is not yet determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is given and an affected person wants to demand the restriction of personal data stored at DAHER PROJECTS GmbH, it can at any time contact an employee of the processing The person responsible. The employee of DAHER PROJECTS GmbH will arrange for the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data transferability
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European directive and regulation provider, the personal data relating to it, which has been provided by the person concerned to a party responsible, In a structured, common and machine-readable format. It shall also have the right to transmit such data to another person responsible without hindrance by the person responsible for providing the personal data, provided that the processing is based on the consent provided for in article 6 (1) (a) of the DS-GVO or Article 9 (2) (a) (a) of the DS-GVO or a contract pursuant to article 6 (1) (b) of the DS-GVO and the processing is carried out using automated procedures, provided that processing is not necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest Or in the exercise of public authority which has been transferred to the person responsible.
Furthermore, in exercising its right to transfer data in accordance with article 20 (1) of the DS-GVO, the person concerned shall have the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly by one person responsible to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible and if this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.
In order to assert the right to transfer data, the person concerned may at any time contact an employee of DAHER PROJECTS GmbH.

g) Right to objection
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, for reasons arising out of its particular situation, to be subject to the processing of any personal information which the European directive and regulation Data which is made on the basis of article 6 (1) (e) or (f) DS-GVO. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.
DAHER PROJECTS GmbH no longer processes the personal data in the event of opposition, unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the Processing is for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
If DAHER PROJECTS GmbH processes personal data in order to operate direct advertising, the person concerned shall have the right at any time to object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling as far as it is related to such direct advertising. If the data subject conflicts with DAHER PROJECTS GmbH for the purposes of direct marketing, DAHER PROJECTS GmbH will no longer process the personal information for these purposes.
In addition, the person concerned shall have the right, for reasons arising from their particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to them, which may be obtained from DAHER PROJECTS GmbH for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical Pursuant to article 89 (1) of the DS-GVO, shall be subject to opposition, unless such processing is necessary to fulfil a public interest task.
In order to exercise the right of opposition, the person concerned may directly contact any employee of DAHER PROJECTS GmbH or another employee. The person concerned is also free to exercise its right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, irrespective of Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures in which technical specifications be used.

Cookies

The Web site for DAHER PROJECTS GmbH uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are downloaded and stored on a computer system through a Web browser.

There are numerous Web sites and servers that use cookies. Many cookies contain what is called a cookie ID, which acts as a unique identifier for the cookie. The ID consists of a sequence of characters through which Web sites and servers can recognize the specific Web browser in which the cookie was saved. This makes it possible for the visited Web sites and servers to differentiate between the data subject’s individual browser and other browsers that receive other cookies. Specific Web browsers can thus be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, DAHER PROJECTS GmbH can provide Web site users with more user-friendly services that would otherwise not be possible.

The use of cookies optimizes the information and offerings on our Web site for the user’s benefit. Cookies enable us to recognize the people using our Web site, as described above. The reason we seek to recognize users is so that we can make it easier for them to use our Web site. A person who uses a Web site that saves cookies, for example, does not have to repeatedly log in every time he/she visits the site, as the Web site and the cookie saved on the user’s computer take care of it for him/her. Another example is the cookie saved for a shopping basket in an online shop. The online shop remembers the items the customer puts in his/her virtual basket by using a cookie.
The data subject can at any time stop cookies being saved by our Web site by activating the corresponding settings in his/her Web browser and, in doing so, permanently object to cookies being saved. Furthermore, cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time using the Web browser or other software programs. This is a function available in all common Web browsers. If the data subject deactivates his/her Web browser’s cookie-saving function, it may in some cases no longer be possible to use the complete functionality of our Web site.

Privacy policy for the use and Application of Google Maps

The data controller has integrated Google Maps on this website.
Google Maps (API) is a web service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) to display interactive (land) maps for visual representation of geographical information. By using this service, visitors to the website are shown the company’s location and any directions are made easier.

Information about the use of the respective website (such as the IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA as soon as the sub-pages into which the Google Maps map is integrated are accessed. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which the person concerned is logged in, or whether no user account exists. If the person concerned is logged in to Google, their data will be assigned directly to their account. If this assignment is not desired, the person concerned must log out before activating the button. Google saves the data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation takes place in particular according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of the legitimate interests of Google in the insertion of personalised advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Google LLC, based in the USA, is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

If the person concerned does not agree to the future transmission of his/her data to Google as part of the use of Google Maps, it is also possible to completely deactivate the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in the browser. Google Maps and therefore also the map display on this website cannot be used.

Google’s terms of use can be viewed at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, the additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html
Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on Google’s website (“Google Privacy Policy”): www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Data Protection Provisions for the Use of Google Fonts

The controller has integrated Google Fonts into this Web site. Google provides free fonts that can be used when designing Web sites.

So that fonts can be displayed consistently, this Web site uses Web fonts that are provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). When visiting a page on our Web site, the data subject’s browser loads the required Web fonts into its cache so that it can display text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser used by the data subject must establish a connection with Google’s servers. This process informs Google of the corresponding page being visited from the data subject’s IP address. We use Google Web fonts in the interest of presenting our online offering consistently and appealingly. This represents a legitimate interest as provided in GDPR art. 6(1)(f). If the data subject’s browser does not support Web fonts, the data subject’s computer will use a default font.

Google LLC., based in the United States, has been certified for the purposes of the U.S.-EU “Privacy Shield” data protection framework, which ensures compliance with the level of privacy required in the EU.

You can find more information about Google Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.